how do organisms reproduce 50+ MCQ question | term 2 question bank

how do organisms reproduce 50+  MCQ question 


 1. In the list of organisms given below, those that reproduce by the asexual method are

(i) banana (ii) dog (iii) yeast (iv) amoeba

(a) (ii) and (iv) (b) (i), (iii) and (iv) (c) (i) and (iv) (d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(b) Banana, Yeast and Amoeba reproduce by asexual reproduction

2. In a flower, the parts that produce male and female gametes (germ cells) are

(a) stamen and anther (b) filament and stigma

(c) anther and ovary (d) stamen and style

(c) anther and ovary

3. Which of the following is the correct sequence of events of sexual reproduction in a flower?

(a) pollination, fertilisation, seedling, embryo

(b) seedling, embryo, fertilisation, pollination

(c) pollination, fertilisation, embryo, seedling

(d) embryo, seedling, pollination, fertilisation

(c) pollination, fertilisation, embryo, seedling

4. Offspring formed by asexual method of reproduction have greater similarity among themselves because

(i) asexual reproduction involves only one parent

(ii) asexual reproduction does not involve gametes

(iii) asexual reproduction occurs before sexual reproduction

(iv) asexual reproduction occurs after sexual reproduction

(a) (i) and (ii) (b) (i) and (iii) (c) (ii) and (iv) (d) (iii) and (iv)

(a) (i) and (ii) 

5. During adolescence, several changes occur in the human body. Mark one change associated with sexual 

maturation in boys.

(a) loss of milk teeth (b) increase in height

(c) cracking of voice (d) weight gain

 (c) cracking of voice

6. In human females, an event that reflects onset of reproductive phase is

(a) growth of body (b) changes in hair pattern

(c) change in voice (d) menstruation

(d) menstruation

7. In human males, the testes lie in the scrotum, because it helps in the

(a) process of mating (b) formation of sperm

(c) easy transfer of gametes (d) all the above

(b) formation of sperm

8. Which among the following is not the function of testes at puberty?

(i) formation of germ cells (ii) secretion of testosterone

(iii) development of placenta (iv) secretion of estrogen

(a) (i) and (ii) (b) (ii) and (iii)

(c) (iii) and (iv) (d) (i) and (iv)

(c) (iii) and (iv)

9. Fertilisation is the process of

(a) transfer of male gamete to female gamete.

(b) fusion of nuclei of male and female gamete.

(c) adhesion of male and female reproductive organs.

(d) the formation of gametes by a reproductive organ

b) fusion of nuclei of male and female gamet

10.The simple animals like Planaria can be cut into a number of pieces and each piece

grows into a complex organism. What is the process known as?

(a) Budding (b) Fragmentation

(c) Spore formation (d) Regeneration

d) Regeneration

11. ___________ is the portion on which grafting is done and it provides the roots?

(a) Stock (b) Scion

(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

(a) Stock 

12.Where does fertilisation occur in human females?

(a) Uterus (b) Cervix

(c) Oviduct (d) None of these

(c) Oviduct

13. Which one of the options is incorrect?

Vegetative propagation is practised because

(a) Plants which produce non viable seeds can be grown.

(b) It is a easier method than sowing seeds.

(c) Such plants produce seeds and fruits much earlier than other methods

(d) For obtaining better species of plants.

C

14Growing foetus derive nutrition from mother’s blood through

(a) uterus (b) fallopian tube

(c) placenta (d) cervix

C

15 What is the surgical method of contraception in female and male respectively?

(a) Tubectomy and Vasectomy (b) Vasectomy and Copper-T

(c) Tubectomy and Copper-T   (d) None of these

A

16 Which of the following is not a sexually transmitted disease?

a) Warts  (b) Kala azar

(c) Syphilis  (d) Gonorrhoea

B

17 Which of the following is not a sexually transmitted disease?

(a) Warts (b) Kala azar

(c) Syphilis (d) Gonorrhoea

B

18 What is the puberty age in human males?

(a) 8-10 (b) 10-12

(c) 12-14 (d) 14-16

C

19 Fruit is formed from

(a) Stamen (b) Stigma

(c) Ovary (d) Ovule

C

20 Which of these is not the function of the seminal vesicles present in human males?

(a) To covert the sperms in a fluid medium.

(b) To provide nutrition.

(c) To make their transport easier.

(d) To make them sticky.

D

21 The female reproductive part of the flower consists of

(a) Stigma, Anther, Filament (b) Style, Ovary, Thalamus

(c) Stigma, Ovary, Style (d) Anther, Corolla, Filament

C

22. In which of the following plant bud in notches of leaves help in its propagation?

(a) Radish (b) Bryophyllum

(c) Bougainvillea (d) Jasmine

B

23 IUCD is for

(a) Vegetative propagation (b) Contraception

(c) Increasing fertility (d) Avoiding miscarriage

B

24 . The two oviducts in a human female unite into an elastic bag like structure known as

(a) Vagina (b) Uterus

(c) Fallopian tube (d) Cervix

 (b) Uterus

25 The process of the transfer of pollen grains from the flower of one plant to the stigma

of the flower of another plant of the same species is known as

(a) Cross pollination (b) Fertilisation

(c) Self pollination (d) None of the above

(a) Cross pollination

26 What are the functions performed by the testis in human males?

(a) Production of gametes–eggs and secretion of sex hormones–estrogen

(b) Production of gametes–sperms and secretion of sex hormones–testosterone

(c) Production of gametes–sperms and secretion of sex hormones–estrogen

(d) None of the above

(b) Production of gametes–sperms and secretion of sex hormones–testosterone

27 Why are the testes located outside the abdominal cavity in scrotum?

(a) Because sperm formation requires more spaces.

(b) Because sperm formation requires a lower temperature.

(c) Because sperm formation requires a higher temperature.

(d) None of the above

(b) Because sperm formation requires a lower temperature

28 Which of the following disease is transmitted sexually?

(a) Kala azar (b) Jaundice

(c) Elephantiasis (d) Syphilis

(d) Syphilis

29 Which of the following is a contraceptive?

(a) Copper-T (b) Condom

(c) Diaphragm (d) All of these

(d) All of these

30 The process where the unfertilised egg is released out of the body with the blood

used to nourish the embryo is known as

(a) Menstruation (b) Fertilisation

(c) Germination (d) Pollination

(a) Menstruation

31 The process where the unfertilised egg is released out of the body with the blood

used to nourish the embryo is known as

(a) Menstruation (b) Fertilisation

(c) Germination (d) Pollination

(a) Menstruation

32 Unisexual flowers contain

(a) Both stamen and carpel (b) Only stamen

(c) Only carpel (d) Either stamen or carpel

 (d) Either stamen or carpel

33 Spirogyra reproduces by 

(a) Fission    (b) Regeneration

 (c) Fragmentation    (d) Budding

c) Fragmentation

34 The process in which the cytoplasm of a single eukaryotic cell is divided to form two

daughter cells is known as?

(a) Karyokinesis (b) Cytokinesis

(c) Meiosis (d) Mitosis

 (d) Mitosis

35  Unicellular organisms reproduce by

(a) Mitotic cell division (b) Meiotic cell division

(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above

(a) Mitotic cell division

36 What is the surgical method of contraception used in human males?

(a) Vasectomy (b) Condoms

(c) Contraceptive pills (d) Tubectomy

a) Vasectomy

37 Vegetative propagation in potato takes place through

(a) Stem (b) Root

(c) Leaves (d) Seeds

a) Stem

38 The anther contains

(a) Sepals (b) Ovules

(c) Carpel (d) Pollen grains

(d) Pollen grains

39. The full form of AIDS is

(a) Acquired Immune Deficiency System

(b) Acquired Immune Disease Syndrome

(c) Acquired Immediate Deficiency Syndrome

(d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome

(d) Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome

40 Union of male and female gametes forms

(a) Egg (b) Embryo

(c) Zygote (d) Spore

(c) Zygote

41 The number of chromosomes in human ovum is

(a) 21 (b) 22

(c) 23 (d) 24

c) 23

42 The common passage meant for transporting urine and sperms in males is

(a) Ureter (b) Vas deferens

(c) Urethra (d) Anus

(c) Urethra

43 Reproduction is essential for living organisms in 

order to

(A) keep the individual organism alive.

(B) fulfill their energy requirement.

(C) maintain growth.

(D) continue the species generation after 

generation. 

Ans. Option (D) is correct.

44 A feature of reproduction that is common to 

Amoeba, Spirogyra and Yeast are that

(A) they reproduce asexually.

(B) they are all unicellular.

(C) they reproduce only sexually.

(D) they are all multicellular. U

Ans. Option (A) is correct.

45 In Spirogyra, asexual reproduction takes place by

(A) breaking up of filaments into smaller bits.

(B) division of a cell into two cells.

(C) division of a cell into many cells.

(D) formation of young cells from older cells. U

Ans. Option (A) is correct. 

46  The ability of a cell to divide into several cells 

during reproduction in Plasmodium is called

(A) budding (B) reduction division

(C) binary fission (D) multiple fission U

Ans. Option (D) is correct

47  Factors responsible for the rapid spread of bread 

mould on slices of bread are

(i) large number of spores.

(ii) availability of moisture and nutrients in bread.

(iii) presence of tubular branched hyphae.

(iv) formation of round shaped sporangia.

(A) (i) and (iii)    (B) (ii) and (iv)

(C) (i) and (ii)    (D) (iii) and (iv) R

Ans. Option (C) is correct.

48 In the list of organisms given below, those that 

reproduce by the asexual method are

(i) Banana (ii) Dog

(iii) Yeast (iv) Amoeba

(A) (ii) and (iv)    (B) (i), (iii) and (iv)

(C) (i) and (iv)     (D) (ii), (iii) and (iv) R

Ans. Option (B) is correct

49  Offspring formed by asexual method of reproduction have greater similarity among themselves because

(i) asexual reproduction involves only one parent.

(ii) asexual reproduction does not involve 
gametes.

(iii) asexual reproduction occurs before sexual 
reproduction.

(iv) asexual reproduction occurs after sexual 
reproduction.

(A) (i) and (ii)      (B) (i) and (iii)
(C) (ii) and (iv)     (D) (iii) and (iv) U
Ans. Option (A) is correct. 50 Vegetative propagation refers to formation of new 
plants from
(A) stem, roots and flowers.
(B) stem, roots and leaves.
(C) stem, flowers and fruits.
(D) stem, leaves and flowers. R
Ans. Option (B) is correct.
51 Asexual reproduction takes place through budding in
(A) Amoeba    (B) Yeast
(C) Plasmodium     (D) Leishmania R

Ans. Option (B) is correct.

52  Which of the following are examples of vegetative 

reproduction in plants? 

(A) Tomato, lady's finger, onion and cauliflower

(B) Potato, ginger, onion and sugarcane

(C) Cauliflower, onion, potato and tomato

(D) Lady's finger, onion, ginger and sugarcane

Ans. Option (B) is correct. 

53 In a flower, the parts that produce male and female gametes (germ cells) are 

(A) stamen and anther

(B) filament and stigma

(C) anther and ovary

(D) stamen and style

Ans. Option (C) is correct. 

54 . Which of the following is the correct sequence of 
events of sexual reproduction in a flower? 

(A) Pollination, fertilisation, seedling, embryo

(B) Seedling, embryo, fertilisation, pollination

(C) Pollination, fertilisation, embryo, seedling

(D) Embryo, seedling, pollination, fertilisation

Ans. Option (C) is correct. 

55 The correct sequence of reproductive stages seen in flowering plants is

(A) gametes, zygote, embryo, seedling

(B) zygote, gametes, embryo, seedling

(C) seedling, embryo, zygote, gametes

(D) gametes, embryo, zygote, seedling U

Ans. Option (A) is correct.

56 Which of the following statements are true for flowers? 

(i) Flowers are always bisexual.

(ii) They are the sexual reproductive organs.

(iii) They are produced in all groups of plants.

(iv) After fertilisation they give rise to fruits.

(A) (i) and (iv)     (B) (ii) and (iii)

(C) (i) and (iii)     (D) (ii) and (iv)

Ans. Option (D) is correct.

57 A student while observing an embryo of a gram seed listed various parts of the embryo as listed 

below: Testa, Micropyle, Cotyledon, Tegmen, Plumule, Radicle. On examining the list the teacher commented that only three parts are correct. Select these three correct parts:

(A) Cotyledon, Testa, Plumule

(B) Cotyledon, Plumule, Radicle

(C) Cotyledon, Tegmen, Radicle

(D) Cotyledon, Micropyle, Plumule A

Ans. Option (B) is correct. .

58 Characters that are transmitted from parents to offspring during reproduction show

(A) only similarities with parents

(B) only variations with parents

(C) both similarities and variations with parents

(D) neither similarities nor variations

Ans. Option (C) is correct

59 Length of pollen tube depends on the distance between 

(A) pollen grain and upper surface of stigma

(B) pollen grain on upper surface of stigma and 

ovule

(C) pollen grain in anther and upper surface of 

stigma

(D) upper surface of stigma and lower part of style 

Ans. Option (B) is correct.

60 The number of chromosomes in parents and offsprings of a particular species remains constant due to 

(A) doubling of chromosomes after zygote 

formation

(B) halving of chromosomes during gamete 

formation

(C) doubling of chromosomes after gamete 

formation

(D) halving of chromosomes after gamete 

formation U

Ans. Option (B) is correct

61 .During adolescence, several changes occur in the human body. Mark one change associated with sexual maturation in boys.

(A) Loss of milk teeth (B) Increase in height

(C) Cracking of voice (D) Weight gain R

Ans. Option (C) is correct.

62 In human females, an event that reflects onset of reproductive phase is

(A) growth of body

(B) changes in hair pattern

(C) change in voice

(D) menstruation R

Ans. Option (D) is correct

63 In human males, the testes lie in the scrotum, because it helps in the

(A) process of mating.

(B) formation of sperm.(C) easy transfer of gametes.

(D) all of the above. R

Ans. Option (B) is correct.

64 Which among the following is not the function of 

testes at puberty?

(i) Formation of germ cells

(ii) Secretion of testosterone

(iii) Development of placenta

(iv) Secretion of estrogen

(A) (i) and (ii) (B) (ii) and (iii)

(C) (iii) and (iv) (D) (i) and (iv) U

Ans. Option (C) is correct.

65 The correct sequence of organs in the male 

reproductive system for transport of sperms is:

(A) testis → vas deferens → urethra

(B) testis → ureter → urethra

(C) testis → urethra → ureter

(D) testis → vas deferens → ureter R

Ans. Option (A) is correct

67 Which among the following diseases is not 

sexually transmitted?

(A) Syphilis (B) Hepatitis

(C) HIV - AIDS (D) Gonorrhoea R

Ans. Option (B) is correct. 

68 Which of the following is not a part of the female 

reproductive system in human beings? 

(A) Ovary (B) Uterus

(C) Vas deferens (D) Fallopian tube

Ans. Option (C) is correct. 



Comments